PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT CHOICES AND RIGHTS YOU HAVE IN THIS REGARD. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE OR ENGAGE IN COMMUNICATIONS WITH US CONCERNING OUR PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

THIS SITE IS INTENDED FOR USERS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES, AND IT IS NOT INTENDED FOR USERS LOCATED IN OTHER COUNTIRES, INCLUDING THE EUROPEAN UNION AND THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA. BY USING THIS SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE USING THE SITE FROM WITHIN THE UNITED STATES.

Introduction

The Boldsquare Group, LLC (also referred to herein as “Boldsquare,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information we collect, use, share, and otherwise process as part of our business. We also believe in transparency, and we are committed to informing you about how we treat your personal information. This Policy will provide you with a comprehensive description of our online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and of the rights you have regarding your personal information. Our online collection of personal information occurs via the Boldsquare sites, including but not limited to www.boldsquaregroup.com, www.boldsquare.com, www.bandera.co, and their related subdomains (collectively, the “Site”) and via our social media channels.

You may obtain an accessible version of this Policy by contacting us via the methods identified in the “Contact Us” section of this Policy.

What Information Do We Collect?

We currently collect the categories of personal information listed in the chart below, and we may use the data for the purposes identified in the “How Do We Use and Share Personal Information” section of this Policy.

Category Description
Contact Information We may ask you for your name, address, telephone number, email address, social media usernames, or other contact details.
Audio or Similar Information We may monitor or record any calls made to our offices or call centers. We may associate this with your Contact Information.
Communications, Feedback, Support, and Inquiries If you contact us, subscribe to our newsletter, or respond to a survey or contest, in addition to your Contact Information, we will collect the information in your message and any other information that you choose to provide. We may keep a log of the information you provide.

 

If you receive email communications from us, we use certain tools to capture data related to if/when you open our message and if/when you click on any links or banners it contains. Other information collected through this email tracking feature includes: your email address, the date and time of your “click” on the email, a message number, the name of the list from which the message was sent, a tracking URL number, and a destination page.

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies When you visit the Site, we collect cookies and use similar technologies as described in the “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section of this Policy. If you choose to disable cookies and similar technologies, some areas and features of the Site may not work properly. Please see the “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section of this Policy for more information.
Usage Data When you visit our Site, we automatically collect information from your browser or device, which includes the date and time of your visit as well as your location, time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier, device type, browser type, domain server, access time, and data about which pages you visit.

 

Is entry of personal information required? You may choose not to provide us with personal information, but you will not be able to access portions of the Site that require your personal information (such as completing online orders). Some pages of the Site, including our online forms and applications, may give you the option of providing certain of your personal information. If you want to change or update any information about yourself that you have submitted, you may contact us via the contact methods listed at the end of this Policy.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

First-Party and Third-Party Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file created by a web server that can be stored on your device (if you allow) for use either during a particular browsing session (a “session” cookie) or a future browsing session (a “persistent” cookie). “Session” cookies are temporarily stored on your hard drive and only last until they expire at the end of your browsing session. “Permanent” cookies remain stored on your hard drive until they expire or are deleted by you. Local stored objects (or “flash” cookies) are used to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on a website.

First-party cookies are set by the Site, and they can only be read by the Site. Third Party Cookies are set by a party other than us.

Similar Technologies

In addition to cookies, there are other automatic data collection technologies, such as Internet tags, web beacons (clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs), and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, etc.) that can be used to collect data as users navigate through and interact with a website:

  • Web beacons: These are tiny graphics (sometimes called “clear GIFs” or “web pixels”) with unique identifiers that are used to understand browsing activity. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are rendered invisible on web pages when you open a page.
  • Social Widgets: These are buttons or icons provided by third-party social media providers that allow you to interact with social media services when you view a webpage or mobile app screen. These social widgets may collect browsing data, which may be received by the third party that provided the widget and are controlled by third parties.
  • UTM Codes: These are strings that can appear in a URL (the “Uniform Resource Locator,” which is typically the http or https address entered to go to a web page) when you move from one web page or website to another, where the string can represent information about browsing, such as which advertisement, page, or publisher sent the user to the receiving website.

Why Do We Use Cookies and Similar Technologies?

We use first-party and third-party cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as: improving Site functionality, measuring and tracking how users interact with the Site, performing analytics, tracking ad-driven activity, and tailoring our communications and marketing strategies. We may also display targeted ads through social media platforms and other sites.

Other Third-Party Technologies

Some third parties may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about you when you browse the Internet. The information they collect about your online browsing activities over time and across different websites and other online services may be associated with your personal information and used to provide you with targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible party directly or consult their privacy policies.

Choices About Cookies

We provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us, and we have created ways to give you control over your information. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to refuse all or some types of cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent by website tracking technologies and advertising. You may adjust your browser settings to opt out of accepting a “persistent” cookie and to only accept “session” cookies, but you will need to log in each time you want to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Please be aware that, if you decline the use of cookies, you may not have access to the full benefits of the Site. In addition, adjusting the cookie settings on the Site may not fully delete all of the cookies that have already been created. To delete them, visit your web browser settings after you have changed your Cookie Settings on the Site. Additional information is provided below about how to disable cookies or manage the cookie settings for some of the leading web browser providers:

Google Chromehttps://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox:  https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari:  https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac and https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website at: https://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/help09.html.

For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/. You may learn more about internet advertising practices and related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/, http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and http://youronlinechoices.eu/. You can also opt out of targeted advertising on various third-party platforms by using the links below:

How Do We Use and Share Your Personal Information?

How do we use the information described in this Policy? To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may use the personal information described in this Policy for the following purposes:

  • Process your payments and refunds;
  • Detect fraud and prevent loss;
  • Provide you with information about our products and services;
  • Contact you about products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • Enable you to track the status of your service;
  • Establish and maintain your user account with us;
  • Manage our relationship with you;
  • Allow you to contact us and facilitate your communication with us;
  • Respond to your feedback, requests, questions, or inquiries;
  • Enable you to share reviews, comments, questions, and answers;
  • Register you for our email distribution lists;
  • Send you periodic emails;
  • Engage with you on social media;
  • Provide notice of changes to the Site or the services we offer or provide through it;
  • Administer a contest, sweepstakes, promotion, or survey;
  • Conduct research and analysis and improve our products and marketing efforts;
  • Determine and track customer interests, needs, and preferences;
  • Improve our customer service;
  • Operate our business;
  • Maintain insurance for our business;
  • Maintain our inventory records and perform our accounting and audit functions;
  • Develop new products and services;
  • Manage and maintain the security of the Site;
  • Operate, enable, and improve the Site and its content/functionality;
  • Provide you more tailored advertising;
  • Understand how you interact with the Site and enhance your experience on the Site by providing a more personal and interactive experience; and
  • Recognize your browser/device and remember your preferences and interactions.
  • Prepare aggregate traffic information;
  • Track visits to the Site and usage analytics (g. page response times, download errors, length of visit, webpages visited, etc.);
  • Facilitate corporate mergers, acquisitions, reorganizations, dissolutions, or other transfers;
  • Ensure safety of person or property;
  • Ask if you would like for us to share your information with third parties;
  • Comply with federal, state, or local laws;
  • Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities;
  • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that we, a service provider, or a third party reasonably and in good faith believe may violate federal, state, or local law;
  • Exercise or defend legal claims; and
  • Collect, use, retain, sell, or disclose consumer information that is deidentified or in the aggregate consumer information.

How do we disclose or share the information described in this Policy? Where permitted by applicable law, we may share the information described above in the following contexts:

Category Description
Corporate Affiliates We may share your information with our corporate subsidiaries and affiliates and with their respective officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys and agents.
Subsidiaries and Acquisitions We may disclose your information in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our company assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding.
Disclosures with Your Consent We may ask if you would like us to share your information with other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this Policy.  We will only disclose your personal information in this context with your consent.
Legal Obligations and Rights (Subpoenas, Court Orders, and Warrants) We may disclose your information in response to subpoenas, warrants, court orders or other legal process, or to comply with relevant laws.  We may also share your information in order to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against a legal claim, and to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our contracts.
Third Parties We may provide information about you to third parties that may offer products and services when you accept an offer from them or otherwise consent for us to do so.
Service Providers We share your personal information with our service providers that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services on our behalf.  Service providers help us to administer the Site; support our provision of services/products requested by you; provide technical support; send marketing, promotions and communications to you about our services/products; provide payment processing; and assist with other legitimate purposes permitted by law.
Deidentified or

Aggregated Data

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any specific individual, such as groupings of demographic data and customer preferences, for purposes such as new product and marketing development.

 

How Long Do We Store and Use Your Personal Information?

We will retain and use your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our business requirements and legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to protect our assets, to provide our products and services, and to enforce our agreements. When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your order information for our records.

When we no longer have a reason for retaining your personal information, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable law and our policies. We take reasonable steps to delete the personal information we collect about you, where we have a legal obligation to do so, if you ask us to delete your information, unless we determine that doing so would violate our existing, legitimate legal, regulatory, dispute resolution, contractual, or similar obligations. We may also decide to delete your information if we believe it is incomplete, inaccurate, or that our continued storage of it is contrary to our legal obligations or business objectives. When we delete information, it will be removed from our active servers and databases; but, it may remain in our archives when it is not practical or possible to delete it.

To the extent permitted by law, we may retain and use anonymous and aggregated information for performance reporting, benchmarking, and analytic purposes and for product and service improvement.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

We have put security measures in place to protect the personal information that you share with us from being accidentally lost, used, altered, or disclosed or accessed in an unauthorized manner. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods.

We store and transmit data via encryption technology. We do not store or save your financial information. While our security measures seek to protect your personal information in our possession, no security system is perfect, and no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Site, and you do so at your own risk. We cannot promise that your personal information will remain absolutely secure in all circumstances.

The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you. Where you use a password for access to restricted parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. Do not share your password with anyone.

If a data breach compromises your personal information, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are required to do so by applicable law.

Rights and Choices About Your Information

Please use the Contact Us details at the end of this Policy to exercise your rights and choices under this Policy.

Email Opt-Out. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us via email, you may opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link available at the bottom of our email communications or by contacting us at contact@boldsquare.com and providing your name, mailing address, and email address so that we may identify you in the opt-out process. Once we receive your instruction, we will promptly take corrective action.

Cookies. You may set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being set. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/. You may learn more about internet advertising practices and related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/, http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

Accuracy and Updating Your Personal Information. Our goal is to keep your personal information accurate, current, and complete. If any of the personal information you have provided to us changes, please let us know via “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy. You may also edit your account details if you have a user account through the Site. For instance, if your email address changes, you may wish to let us know so that we can communicate with you. If you become aware of inaccurate personal information about you, you may want to update your information. We are not responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us. We honor such requests when we are required to do so under applicable law.

Preferences. If you wish to change your communication preferences or ask that we restrict how we use your personal information, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section of this Policy. You may follow opt-out links on any marketing communications sent to you.

Complaints. If you believe that your rights relating to your personal information have been violated, you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting us using the information provided in the “Contact Us” section of this Policy.

Nevada Residents. You may submit a verified request to us at contact@boldsquare.com to request that we not make any sale (as defined under Nevada law) of any covered information (as defined under Nevada law) that we have collected or will collect about you. Please provide your name and contact information in your request, and we will respond to any such request as required by Nevada law. Please note that we do not sell any covered information (as defined under Nevada law).

California Shine the Light. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use may be entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the information we shared, if any, with other businesses for direct marketing uses. At present, we do not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing, if any, will be included in our response. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make any changes to their information at any time by contacting us at contact@boldsquare.com.

Third-Party Sites

This Policy is applicable only to the Site, and it does not apply to any third-party websites.

The Site may contain links to, and media or other content from, third parties. These links are to external websites and third parties that have their own privacy policies. Because of the dynamic media capabilities of the Site, it may not be clear to you which links are to the Site and which are to external, third-party websites. If you click on an embedded third-party link, you will be redirected away from the Site to the external third-party website. You can check the URL to confirm that you have left this Site.

We cannot and do not (1) guarantee the adequacy of the privacy and security practices employed by or the content and media provided by any third parties or their websites, (2) control third parties’ independent collection or use or your personal information, or (3) endorse any third-party information, products, services or websites that may be reached through embedded links on this Site.

Any personal information provided by you or automatically collected from you by a third party will be governed by that party’s privacy policy and terms of use. If you are unsure whether a website is controlled, affiliated, or managed by us, you should review the privacy policy and practices applicable to each linked website.

Our Site is Not Intended for Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), as well as other data privacy regulations, restrict the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from and about children on the Internet. Our Site and services are not directed to children aged 13 or younger, nor is information knowingly collected from children under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 may access, browse, or use the Site or provide any information to or on the Site. If you are under 13, please do not use or provide any information on the Site (including, for example, your name, telephone number, email address, or username). If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13 without a parent’s or legal guardian’s consent, we will take steps to stop collecting that information and delete it. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

For more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at: https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule.

Updates and Changes to This Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy to reflect any changes to the way in which we treat your personal information or in response to changes in law. Should this Policy change, we will post all changes we make to this Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will also notify you through a notice on the home page of the Site for a reasonable period of time. Any such changes, updates, or modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. The date on which this policy was last modified is identified at the beginning of this Policy.

You are expected to, and you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to, carefully review this Policy prior to using the Site, and from time to time, so that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site after the “Last Updated” date will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to such changes and to our collection and sharing of your personal information according to the terms of the then-current Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy and our practices, do not access, view, or use any part of the Site.

 

Contact Us

For more information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your rights, or wish to lodge a complaint with us, you may contact us using the information below, and we will do our best to assist you. Please note, if your communication is sensitive, you may wish to contact us by postal mail or telephone.

In Writing: Boldsquare
35 Market Square, #201
Knoxville, TN 37902
By Telephone: 865-344-0900
By Email: contact@boldsquare.com